Phnom Penh, June 2015 – SunCity Bassac, a luxury condominium project located just a few kilometers from Independent Monument, in the Bassac district, officially starts construction at the end of 2015 and is available for sale.
SunCity Bassac is a subsidiary of SunCity BKK, the first modern building in Cambodia. It is founded by a group of experienced professionals and entrepreneurs who are familiar and well versed in the property market.
With its modern architecture, high-end furnishings and emphasis on excellent services as well as maintenance the team behind the development of SunCity BKK has set the well-design luxury living standards to Phnom Penh. Boosted by its success and constant request from customers to purchase the units, SunCity Bassac was set to fulfill their needs.
The luxurious flats offer open plan living spaces, beautiful interiors, premium furniture – provided by interior design company Fullhouse, air conditioning, fully equipped kitchens and high-end fixtures and fittings. Additional amenities include high speed fiber optic internet, flat screen TVs and weekly housekeeping.
William Tan, consultant for SunCity Bassac, said, ‘We are pleased to add this significant property to the Phnom Penh landscape. SunCity Bassac is in a highly desirable location with excellent connections around the city and minutes away from major international embassies making it one of the safest neighborhoods of the capital. It also offers the first indoor gulf simulator in the city among a sky gym and infinity pool overlooking panoramic views”.
‘We have seen a significant increase in the demand for serviced apartments. As our clients expand into new and emerging markets, we launched this project to meet their accommodation needs’, Tan added. ‘With a solid foundation in all aspects of the property development and a dedicated team of professionals, SunCity Bassac aims to recreate a new chapter in the Cambodian building industry’.
Construction is set to begin at the end of 2015 and is scheduled to be finished in 2018 and interest in the project is already high. ‘It draws a lot of interest from local and foreign investors because they already know SunCity BKK’s standards of maintenance. It has set the living standard in the service apartment sector’, says Ms. Sok Channda, CEO & President of SunCity BKK and Bassac.
SunCity Bassac is a 21-storey building comprising 112 fully-serviced units with a choice of one-bedroom, two-bedroom, three-bedroom and penthouse units. ‘The interiors have been designed in an understated palette of warm color tones to create an atmosphere of modern comfort, with attractive design features including floor-to-ceiling windows that invite in natural light’, says Sok.
Future residents will enjoy exclusive amenities including a private lounge, a BBQ area, a sky gym, an infinity pool as well as 24-hour concierge service. SunCity Bassac encapsulates all city living has to offer, including easy access to shopping, transport, fine dining, business and professional services.
About the developers behind SunCity Bassac
SunCity Bassac is the second development of SunCity, the first modern building in Cambodia, managed by Suncity Management. Suncity Management is a subsidiary of the Anana group of companies, who has experience in developing SunCity BKK and AnAnA office building in Daun Penh – landmarks in the city’s landscape
With a solid foundation in all aspects of the property development and a dedicated team of professionals, SunCity Bassac aims to recreate a new chapter in the Cambodian building industry.e architect behind SunCity Bassac
The architecture of SunCity Bassac was developed Truc Vien Co, established by Dr. Chi who spent five years working in Singapore and has track record experience in architecture, urban design and planning. Dr Chi's numerous works can easily be noticed in Phnom Penh's scenery.